Gravis Marketing – Current National Polling – Aug 5th, 2015

August 5, 2015

Current National Polling

Contact: Doug Kaplan, 407-242-1870

July 29, 2015

Executive Summary

Gravis Marketing, a nonpartisan research firm, conducted a random survey of 1,535 registered voters across the U.S. regarding the presidential election.  The sample includes 732 Republicans and 803 Democrats.  The poll has a margin of error of ± 2.5%.  The total may not round to 100% because of rounding.  The polls were conducted using IVR technology and weighted separately for each population in the question presented.  The poll was conducted for One American News Network.

Do approve or disapprove of President Obama’s Job Performance?

obummer1

Approval of Obama
DemographicResponseApproveDisapproveUnsure
PartyDemocrat75.3%18.0%6.8%
PartyRepublican11.7%85.9%2.3%
Political IdeologyModerate50.50%40.70%8.80%
Political IdeologySlightly conservative20.00%75.10%4.90%
Political IdeologySlightly liberal69.8%27.0%3.2%
Political IdeologyVery conservative15.9%81.7%2.4%
Political IdeologyVery liberal96.8%2.6%0.5%
Tea PartyNo48.00%47.00%5.00%
Tea PartyYes16.10%82.00%1.80%
FirearmsNo56.30%37.40%6.30%
FirearmsYes32.20%64.90%3.0%
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoicePro-Choice64.80%30.50%4.7%
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoicePro-Life19.50%77.40%3.1%
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoiceUnsure49.10%38.80%12.1%
HispanicNo43.80%51.90%4.30%
HispanicYes41.00%52.10%6.90%
RaceAfrican-American81.30%16.00%2.70%
RaceAsian58.10%34.90%7.00%
RaceDon’t wish to answer60.40%36.60%3.0%
RaceHispanic41.00%52.10%6.9%
RaceOther48.3%37.9%13.8%
RaceWhite34.6%60.9%4.4%
Religious affiliationCatholic41.60%53.30%5.10%
Religious affiliationEvangelical Christian22.30%76.90%0.80%
Religious affiliationJewish62.50%25.00%12.50%
Religious affiliationMuslim75.0%13.9%11.1%
Religious affiliationOther69.8%26.6%3.6%
Religious affiliationProtestant33.4%62.1%4.5%
Education categoryBachelors38.00%59.30%2.70%
Education categoryHS39.50%53.60%6.90%
Education categoryPost grad52.10%44.80%3.10%
Education categorySome college43.3%52.3%4.4%
Education categorySome HS47.8%40.2%12.0%
Age group18-4948.20%49.70%2.10%
Age group50-6440.60%53.80%5.50%
Age group65+40.10%52.90%7.00%
GenderFemale43.30%50.10%6.60%
GenderMale43.80%53.90%2.30%

Assuming you had to vote today, which 2016 GOP Candidate would you vote for?

 

 

RepublicanPrimary

Republican Primary
DemographicResponseBen CarsonBobby JindalCarly FiorinaChris ChristieDonald TrumpGeorge PatakiJeb BushJohn KasichLindsey GrahamMarco RubioMike HuckabeeRand PaulRick PerryRick SantorumScott WalkerTed Cruz
Political IdeologyModerate3.01.21.84.833.7 22.99.00.63.01.83.01.21.89.03.0
Political IdeologySlightly conservative5.8 2.55.031.50.410.45.80.47.95.07.13.70.810.03.7
Political IdeologySlightly liberal3.0 3.03.036.4 3.09.19.19.112.13.0 6.13.0 
Political IdeologyVery conservative8.50.71.41.428.7 8.22.1 4.67.83.53.91.818.19.2
Political IdeologyVery liberal      90.9        9.1
Tea PartyNo5.50.51.43.530.30.216.05.60.94.86.25.12.81.112.33.9
Tea PartyYes8.50.63.72.432.3 4.33.7 7.33.71.83.03.713.411.6
FirearmsNo4.90.41.62.425.50.417.05.31.24.96.12.43.63.615.45.3
FirearmsYes6.70.82.03.733.30.211.55.10.45.55.35.32.70.611.05.7
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoicePro-Choice3.50.42.24.833.9 20.77.91.35.72.64.40.91.36.63.5
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoicePro-Life7.80.91.92.230.70.28.43.50.25.47.14.34.11.315.26.7
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoiceUnsure2.3  9.113.6 25.09.12.32.34.54.52.34.515.94.5
HispanicNo6.30.61.93.530.20.113.55.40.74.46.04.23.21.713.25.1
HispanicYes4.4 2.22.237.82.28.9  20.0 6.7  2.213.3
RaceAfrican-American    13.0 17.44.34.3  39.1 8.78.74.3
RaceAsian14.3   42.9 14.3  14.3    14.3 
RaceDon’t wish to answer4.0 4.02.022.0 32.010.02.0 8.0 10.0 2.04.0
RaceHispanic4.4 2.22.237.82.28.9  20.0 6.7  2.213.3
RaceOther 6.7 26.753.3 6.7        6.7
RaceWhite6.60.51.93.031.10.212.25.20.34.96.33.42.91.514.75.2
Religious affiliationCatholic3.40.62.25.640.40.69.63.90.64.51.74.50.63.411.86.7
Religious affiliationEvangelical Christian11.51.1 1.126.4 3.41.11.12.313.84.63.41.124.14.6
Religious affiliationJewish14.3 14.3 14.3 14.342.9        
Religious affiliationMuslim    85.7 14.3         
Religious affiliationOther1.4 1.46.833.8 23.04.1 4.16.85.4  10.82.7
Religious affiliationProtestant7.10.52.12.425.50.315.26.60.86.65.54.54.71.311.06.0
Education categoryBachelors6.50.52.33.727.60.510.33.30.97.56.13.75.12.812.66.5
Education categoryHS6.8 1.54.523.5 17.44.50.85.37.66.82.31.513.63.8
Education categoryPost grad2.2 2.23.735.8 17.99.0 7.52.22.22.20.711.23.0
Education categorySome college7.51.30.91.832.50.411.05.70.92.66.14.82.20.413.68.3
Education categorySome HS7.7 7.73.850.0 11.5  3.83.83.8 3.83.8 
Age group18-494.3  4.729.9 13.71.3 8.16.08.11.71.313.77.3
Age group50-646.41.43.21.835.00.57.77.70.55.55.52.74.12.310.55.5
Age group65+7.20.72.93.228.00.417.26.51.42.95.42.53.21.413.33.9
GenderFemale9.41.11.72.327.4 16.96.00.64.36.34.62.62.010.34.6
GenderMale3.1 2.34.433.90.39.94.20.86.35.04.23.41.014.66.5

Assuming you had to vote today, which 2016 Democrat Candidate would you vote for?

DemocraticPrimary

 

 

Democratic Primary
DemographicResponseBernie SandersElizabeth WarrenHillary ClintonJim WebbJoe BidenLincoln ChafeeMartin O’Malley
Political IdeologyModerate15.9%11.4%54.7%4.9%9.0%1.6%2.4%
Political IdeologySlightly conservative6.6%6.6%64.8%6.6%12.1%1.1%2.2%
Political IdeologySlightly liberal22.9%6.5%56.2%7.0%5.0%1.5%1.0%
Political IdeologyVery conservative5.1%3.8%59.5%2.5%15.2%7.6%6.3%
Political IdeologyVery liberal28.7%12.2%46.8%4.3%4.8% 3.2%
Tea PartyNo19.1%9.2%53.7%5.2%8.2%1.7%2.9%
Tea PartyYes5.0%7.5%77.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
FirearmsNo16.8%6.6%60.0%4.6%8.1%1.2%2.7%
FirearmsYes21.1%12.6%47.2%5.7%7.9%2.5%3.1%
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoicePro-Choice21.9%8.6%56.2%3.0%5.6%2.2%2.4%
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoicePro-Life10.7%12.7%50.8%11.2%10.2%0.5%4.1%
Pro-Life|Pro-ChoiceUnsure13.9%1.4%56.9%4.2%20.8%1.4%1.4%
HispanicNo18.1%8.9%55.7%4.6%7.9%1.8%3.1%
HispanicYes20.5%10.8%48.2%9.6%9.6%1.2% 
RaceAfrican-American9.7%2.7%69.0% 12.4%4.4%1.8%
RaceAsian  100.0%    
RaceDon’t wish to answer32.1%1.9%35.8%17.0%11.3% 1.9%
RaceHispanic20.5%10.8%48.2%9.6%9.6%1.2% 
RaceOther13.3%28.9%48.9%2.2%4.4%2.2% 
RaceWhite19.9%9.4%53.1%4.7%7.4%1.4%4.1%
Religious affiliationCatholic18.7%12.4%56.0%5.2%5.7%1.0%1.0%
Religious affiliationEvangelical Christian8.0%8.0%72.0% 8.0%4.0% 
Religious affiliationJewish31.8%9.1%43.2%2.3%11.4% 2.3%
Religious affiliationMuslim22.2%3.7%70.4% 3.7%  
Religious affiliationOther22.7%9.6%52.8%2.2%7.0%3.5%2.2%
Religious affiliationProtestant13.2%7.0%54.7%8.7%10.5%1.0%4.9%
Education categoryBachelors19.8%10.4%52.6%7.3%6.3%0.5%3.1%
Education categoryHS16.2%2.7%61.3%3.6%11.7%2.7%1.8%
Education categoryPost grad23.0%9.7%52.1%5.5%2.8%4.1%2.8%
Education categorySome college18.1%7.4%54.9%4.2%10.7%0.9%3.7%
Education categorySome HS4.3%17.4%59.4%4.3%14.5%  
Age group18-4919.9%12.7%47.7%7.6%6.0%2.4%3.6%
Age group50-6420.7%6.2%58.7%3.3%8.3%0.7%2.2%
Age group65+12.7%6.6%60.9%3.6%11.2%2.5%2.5%
GenderFemale16.9%7.2%60.0%1.9%10.9%1.9%1.4%
GenderMale20.1%11.1%49.2%8.7%4.9%1.6%4.3%

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump, who would you vote for?

hilltrump1

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Jeb Bush, who would you vote for?

hillbush

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Scott Walker, who would you vote for?

hillwalker

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Marco Rubio, who would you vote for?

hillrubio

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Rand Paul, who would you vote for?

hillpaul

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Ted Cruz, who would you vote for?

hillcruz

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Ben Carson, who would you vote for?

hillcarson

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Rick Perry, who would you vote for?

hillperry

 

 

If you had to vote today in a match-up between Hillary Clinton and Carly Fiorina, who would you vote for?

hillcarly

 

 

The following questions are for demographic purposes:

What is your party affiliation?

party

 

 

What is your political ideology?

ideology

 

 

Do you consider yourself a member of the Tea Party?

tea

 

 

Do you or anyone in your family own a gun or firearm?

firearms1

 

 

Do you consider yourself to be Pro-Life or Pro-Choice when it comes to the question of whether or not abortion should be legal?

prolife

 

 

Are you or is a member of your immediate family from a Latino, Hispanic or Spanish speaking background?

spanish

 

 

What race do you identify yourself as?

race

 

 

Which of the following best represents your religious affiliation?

religion

 

 

What is the highest level of education have you completed?

education

 

 

How old are you?

age

 

 

What is your gender?

gender

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *